Exchange of Visits
Home › Exchange of Visits
 

The leadership of the two countries have maintained a cordial and friendly relationship. There have been regular high level exchanges and interactions in a number of fields. The first Mozambican President Samora Machel paid a state visit to India in 1982, which was reciprocated by Prime Minister Mrs Indira Gandhi in April 1982. President Joaquim Alberto Chissano visited India twice – in May 1988 and May 2003. Recently, President Armando Guebuza paid a state visit to India in September-October 2010. The Prime Minister of Mozambique, Mr Aires Ali, visited India in March 2011. The other ministerial visits between the two countries are:

From India to Mozambique:

  • Minister of State (MOS) for External Affairs Shri Salman Khurshid’s in January 1994;
  • External Affairs Minister Shri Jaswant Singh in March 1999;
  • MOS for External Affairs Shri Digvijay Singh in December 2002;
  • Minister of Labour Shri Saheb Singh Verma in April 2003;
  • MOS for External Affairs Shri Anand Sharma in July 2007;
  • Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs Shri Vayalar Ravi in November 2007;
  • MOS for External Affairs Dr Shashi Tharoor in January 2010;
  • External Affairs Minister Shri SM Krishna in July 2010;
  • MOS for Coal Shri Sriprakash Jaiswal in January 2011.
  • MOS for Agriculture & Food Processing Shri Arun Yadav in May 2011;
  • MOS for Home Affairs Shri Mullappally Ramachandran in July 2012;
  • Minister of Commerce, Industry & Textiles, Shri Anand Sharma in September 2012;
  • Minister of State for Coal, Shri Pratik Prakashbapu Patil in October, 2012.

  • From Mozambique to India:

  • Minister of Foreign Trade and the Minister of State for Ports and Surface Transport in 1980;
  • Defence Minister Gen Alberto Chipande in May 1989;
  • Foreign Minister Mr Pascoal Mocumbi’s in August 1992;
  • Defence Minister in November 1995;
  • Interior Minister Mr Almerino Manhenje in September 1997;
  • Minister of Mineral Resources and Energy in December 2003;
  • Health Minister in February 2004;
  • Defence Minister Mr Tobias Dai in March 2006;
  • Minister for Science & Technology Prof Venancio Simão Massingue in July 2006;
  • Mineral Resources Minister Mrs Esparança Bias in October 2006; 
  • Agriculture Minister Mr Tomas Mandlane in November 2006;
  • Vice Minister for Mineral Resources Mr Abdul Razak Noormahomed in November 2007;
  • Defence Minister Mr Tobias Dai in February 2008;
  • Interior Minister Mr Jose Antonio Pacheco in July 2008;
  • Energy Minister Dr Salvador Namburete in January 2009;
  • Environment Minister Ms Alcinda Abreu in February 2009;
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Mr Oldemiro Baloi in February 2009;
  • Vice Minister of Agriculture Ms Caterine Pajume in March 2009;
  • Minister for Science & Technology Prof Venancio Simão Massingue in January 2011;
  • Minister of Planning & Development in January 2011;
  • Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Mr Eduardo Koloma, in February 2011;
  • Education Minister Mr Zeferino Alexandre Martins in July 2011.
  • Defence Minister Mr Fillipe Nyussi accompanied by Naval Chief in July 2011;
  • First Lady Maria Da Luz Guebuza in November 2011 and January 2012.
  • Minister for Science & Technology Prof Venancio Simão Massingue in March 2012;
  • Vice Minister of Industry & Trade Mr Kenneth Viagem Marizane, in March 2012;
  • Minister of Health Dr Alexandre Manguele, accompanied by Vice Minister of Industry and Commerce Mr Kenneth Marizane, and Vice Minister of Planning and Development Ms Amelia Nakhare, in March 2012;
  • Vice Minister of National Defence Mr Augustine Mondlane, in March 2012;
  • Minister of Agriculture Mr Jose Pacheco, in June and September 2012.
  • Vice Minister of Energy Mr Jaime Himede in October 2012;
  • Vice Minister for Mineral Resources Mr Abdul Razak Noormahomed in October 2012;
  • Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs & Cooperation, Mr. Henrique Banze in October-November 2012;
  • Mr. Jorge Khalau, Commander General of Police of Mozambique in November 2012;
  • Minister of Health Dr. Alexandre Manguele in January 2012.


  • Navigation