Visa
Home › Visa
 
Para a versão em português, por favor prime aqui 

Two types of visas are available for Mozambican and Swazi nationals for visiting India - regular visas issued by the High Commission of India in Maputo, and Electronic visas obtained through the internet.

ELECTRONIC VISAS (e-Visas)

Electronic Visas are for persons who wish to travel to India for tourism, visiting friends/relatives, short-duration medical treatment or check-up, or for casual business contacts.  The maximum duration of stay in India is 60 days.  

For obtaining an Electronic Visa, the applicant does not need to visit the High Commission premises at all.  The entire process can be completed from the comfort of one's home.  The visa application is submitted online, and the visa is received by email within four days, which can be printed out and carried by the traveler.  

The procedure for applying for an Electronic Visa may be seen at the following link:  Electronic Visas for India or Visto Electronico para India.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGULAR VISAS

Regular Visas are for persons who wish to travel to India for tourism, visiting friends/relatives (Tourist visa for 3 months to 1 year, or 5 years), for  medical treatment or check-up (Medical visa for upto 6 months),  Medical Attendant visa, Business visa (visa  from 1 year to 5 years, Student visa (upto the duration of course), Entry visa (person of Indian origin who want to stay in India for a longer period (1 year or more), Conference visa (1 to 3 months), Employment Visa, Transfer of visa from old passport to new passport. 

Who can apply: 

The High Commission accepts visa applications primarily from Mozambican and Swazi nationals.  Visa applications from other nationals resident in either Mozambique or Swaziland are also accepted, subject to their providing proof of residence (DIRE/Resident Permit).

Applications from other nationals, not resident in Mozambique/Swaziland, are also accepted and processed, subject to necessary clearances that need to be obtained.  In such cases, processing time would be a minimum of three working days and visa will be issued subject to clearance from the Indian Mission in the country of residence of the applicant. 

Please note: 

The prescribed validity of the visa commences from the date of issue of the visa and not from the date of arrival in India.

When applying for a visa, applicants should ensure that their passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months and have at least 2 blank pages available for grant of a visa.

Procedure for applying for a Regular Indian Visa:

All applicants for an Indian visa are required to fill in the online visa application using the website http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa (It has been observed that some fake websites are receiving money from Indian visa applicants as application service providers. The High Commission of India, Maputo does not endorse these websites and is not responsible for any money being charged by them)

 Hand-written applications are no longer accepted.  After filling up the application form online, please take a printout of the computer generated application form, duly signed by the applicant himself/herself, and submit the same, in person or by an authorized person, on the date of the appointment along with the passport, affixed photograph (not stapled), and bring the requisite documents with appropriate visa fee to the High Commission of India, Av. Kenneth Kaunda No. 167, Maputo between 0900 hrs and 1200 hrs for further processing.  The High Commission requires a minimum of two working days to process and issue a visa, depending upon the nationality and excluding special cases.  The time for collection of visas/consular services from the High Commission is between 1615 hrs and 1645 hrs. 

Applications for consular services/visas are accepted and delivered only during the times specified above. No applications will be accepted nor consular documents delivered/collected outside the specified timing except in exceptional circumstances and subject to payment of emergency fees, if any. 

 

Main type of Visas and Requirements:

· Applicants will have to fill in and submit their visa applications on-line at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa . When filling in the application form online please select “On line Visa Registration” and thereafter select “Mozambique-Maputo” in the drop-down menu  “Indian Mission”

·  After filling up the form online, please take a print-out of the computer generated application form & put your signature to it (as in the passport) at two places:  one below the photograph, and the other, at the end of the application.

·  Requirements for all visa applications:  (i) filled in  visa application form (ii) original passport and one copy {front page only} (iii) photo (2 x 2 inch only, with both ears visible, front face and  white or off-white background)  - as per specifications at : http://hicomind-maputo.org/pages/Photospecifications.pdf    (iv) Copy of air booking – confirmed ticket is not required and (v) visa fee

Besides the above, the following are  additional requirements for specific types of  visas as below:

For Tourist Visa:   (i) Copy of hotel reservation in India, if any.

Note:  For Non-Mozambican applicants, their original Resident Permit /DIRE (if any) with a copy 


For Business Visa : 
1.Letter of Invitation from India:

[A letter of invitation on company letterhead (full Indian contact details including email address must be indicated) from sponsor (either host company or individual) indicating the Applicant’s full name, applicant’s job title, applicant’s passport details, nature of applicant’s business, purpose of travel, probable duration of stay, duration of visa applied for (6 months, 1 year etc), places and organisations to be visited as well as a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses. The information on this letter must correspond exactly with the information provided on the visa application form, and must be signed and sealed on company letterhead by the host in India].

 

2.Certificate of Incorporation of the Indian company:

[Copy of Registration Certificate of company under Indian Companies Act or proof of registration of the firm with the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned. The name of the inviting company on the letterhead must match the Registration Certificate exactly as well as on the application form.] 


3.Business Letter of Mozambican Company:

[Letter from employer or sponsoring company in Mozambique, on company letterhead (full contact details including email address must be indicated), introducing the applicant indicating applicant’s job title, applicant’s passport details, the nature of the applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, validity of visa applied for (6 months, 1 year etc), purpose of visit to India, places and organisations to be visited and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses. The information on this letter must correspond exactly with the information provided on the visa application form. If a company address is included on the letterhead, the address must match the address provided on the visa application form.] 

4.The last periodic VAT declaration model A stamped by Mozambican Tax authorities (as per Article 36 of the VAT code):

[The name of the company on the letterhead must match the name on the VAT declaration exactly and on the application form.] 

For Portuguese version of the requirements for Business Visas, please click here



For Medical Visa  

(i) Copy of letter from a reputed Indian clinic/hospital (ii) Copy of medical history/documents and  letter from local clinic/hospital recommending advanced/specialized treatment


For Medical Attendant Visa: 

(i) Letter from clinic indicating name, passport number and nationality of patient and Medical Attendant.   The Medical Attendant visa is meant for the attendant/ family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment. This visa is co-terminus with Medical Visa of the patient. Please note that a maximum two persons (Attendant and family members of the patient) will be granted this visa. For close relatives (parents, children) - hospital letter is not compulsory.


 For Student Visa:       

(i) Confirmed offer of admission letter from the a recognized/reputed educational Indian institution (the letter should not be more than three months old) (ii) Undertaking of financial guarantee from the sponsors/parents 

For Conference Visa : 

(i)    Invitation letter along with a No Objection or clearance from the Government of India to the organizers of the Conference 


For Employment Visa:  

(i) Copy of appointment letter (ii) copy of contract letter with terms and conditions and with details of salary (iii) Applicant’s bio-data,  resumé with details of past work experience, proof of his/her educational qualifications and professional expertise (iv) Proof of the company/firm’s registration in India

 

For Entry Visa (for various miscellaneous categories not covered by the visa types above):  

(i) Poof of Indian origin or  spouse/parents  Indian origin

OR

(ii) Proof of being spouse of person having Business/Employment visa  (with proof of relationship)

OR

(iii) Proof of admission in a short-term training course in India

 

REGISTRATION OF FOREIGNERS IN INDIA

Please note that registration with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India is required for the following types of visa-holders:  

 a) Student Visa, Medical Visa, Research Visa and Employment Visa valid for more than 6 months period: Registration with FRRO required within 14 days of date of arrival in India.

 b) All other visa types above} having validity for more than 180 days:   Registration with FRRO is required if continuous stay exceeds 180 days. In that case,  registration should be completed well before the expiry of 180 days from the date of arrival in India

For detailed information on Registration of foreigners in India, please  visit the following link:   

Registration of Foreigners in India 

Visiting foreign nationals should also ensure that they leave India before the expiry of their visa. 

 
For Visa/Consular fee schedule, click here

[Please note that no visa fee will be charged from nationals of Argentina/ Uruguay (only for tourist visa), Afghanistan, Bangladesh, DPR Korea (North Korea),  Jamaica,  Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia and South Africa.] 




Navigation